Continuing the much appreciated theme on fauna, Romfilatelia is introducing into circulation a new postage stamps issue – “Wild cubs”.
On the postage stamp with the face value of 4.30 lei is illustrated the brown bear cub (Ursus arctos). The bear cubs are born at the end of winter and they do not leave the den for two or three months, feeding on their mother’s milk. They stay together with their mother until they are two or three years old in order to learn the life into the wild. Reaching maturity, they leave to look for their own territories. A bear family is made up of the female bear and her cubs while the male always lives in isolation.
On the postage stamp with the face value of 5.00 lei is illustrated the deer cub (Capreolus capreolus). The deer cubs are born at the beginning of summer and they have horizontal white spot stripes on their body that help them hide into the tall grass. These stripes shade away when they are about 2 months old. The cubs grow fast and they may be weaned when they are 2-3 months old, but they stay together with their mother until she gives birth to another generation the following year.
On the postage stamp with the face value of 9.10 lei is illustrated the fox cub (Vulpes vulpes crucigera). The fox cubs are born in spring and they feed only on their mother’s milk for four weeks. In this period, the mother guards her cubs, feeds and defends them and their father hunts to provide his family with food. Starting with the second month of life, the cubs accompany their parents at hunting and they start learning the first survival lessons. After about six months the cubs are ready to leave their family in order to find their own territory and form their own family.
On the postage stamp with the face value of 14.50 lei is illustrated the wolf cub (Canis lupus). The wolf cubs are born at the beginning of summer and they do not leave the den until they are about four weeks old, and in this period they feed only on their mother’s milk who never leaves them alone. The cubs grow together in the pack and all the pack members engage in their protection and nurture. After a couple of months, the cubs start learning how to hunt and they are able to manage themselves after less than one year since their birth. Some cubs stay with the pack for many years and others leave it to look for their own territory and make their own pack.